Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Anemone Bowles Pink

$10.50
SKU:
PP-00186
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Anemone hupensis Bowles Pink"

Common Name
Japanese Windflower

Description
A clump forming perennial with attractive, dark green divided leaves. During autumn produces tall spires of elegant, bright rose pink flowers. A beautiful and versatile plant for shaded areas of the garden.

Flower Time
Autumn

Size
Clumping foliage 20cm high x 30-50cm wide with flower stem reaching 1.3m.

Use
Effective when planted in drifts under trees, in perennial borders, mixed garden beds or cottage gardens.

Position
Prefers a moist, but well drained fertile soil in full to part shade. Protect from hot afternoon sun and water regularly during dry weather. Frost hardy.

Maintenance
Prune flowering stems back to ground level when finished. Feed annually with a complete fertiliser.

At a Glance

  • Shaded position
  • Under trees
  • Autumn colour
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!