Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Echium Fastuosum Duxfield Blue - purple in colour

Echium Fastuosum Duxfield Blue

SKU:
PP-00055
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name
"Echium Fastuosum Duxfield Blue"

Common Name
Pride of Madeira

Description
Spectacular tall flower spikes in late spring. The grey leaves form rosettes at the base of the flowers which develop a tight shrub when not in flower. A fantastic display lasting for many weeks. This variety has purple/blue flowers.

Flower Time
Spring

Size
Grows to 1.5m high x 1.5m wide.

Use
A beautiful focal or specimen plant for hot and dry gardens. Coastal and drought tolerant. Light frosts. Very hardy in poor soils.

Position
Full sun.

Maintenance
Water only during prolonged dry periods. Does not like wet soils, keep in a well drained position. Prune to compact shape and remove spent flower heads. Fertilise in spring.

Warning(s)

  • Can cause skin irritation
Write Review

  1. Great specimen

    Posted by Bev on 9th Jan 2017

    Very heathy advanced plant - growing strong