Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

Updated: July 2016

This Privacy Policy sets out Planters Patch’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.planterspatch.com.au and/or any of its sub-domain websites ("Site(s)") or directly from you.

Planters Patch ("we", "our", or "us"), ABN 28 093 578 851, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Planters Patch is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site(s) which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future our customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Site(s), we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, IP address, cookies, pages viewed while browsing the Site(s), page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site(s).

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site(s).

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: Contact Us

Call: (02) 9653 3933

Post: C/o Privacy Policy,
Planters Patch,
118 Arcadia Rd,
Arcadia, NSW 2159,
AUSTRALIA